The 2020 edition of Chambers Asia Pacific has ranked Mayer Brown in 34 practice categories, up from 32 last year. The 2020 guide includes five Band One rankings for Mayer Brown:

  • Aviation: Finance (International Firms), China, for the 11th consecutive year
  • Construction (International Firms), China, for the third year
  • Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms), China, for the 11th consecutive year
  • Insurance: Contentious (International Firms), China, for the eighth consecutive year
  • Real Estate (International Firms), China, for the 13th consecutive year

The new Chambers edition also recognized 42 Mayer Brown lawyers with 57 total rankings, including two lawyers who were designated as "Senior Statespeople" and another six lawyers who achieved Band One rankings:

Senior Statespeople:

  • Nicholas Hunsworth, Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms), China
  • Robert Lynn, Real Estate (International Firms), China

Band One

  • Duncan Abate, Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms), China
  • Hallam Chow, Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms), China
  • Gabriela Kennedy, Intellectual Property (International Firms), China; and TMT: Information Technology (International Firms), China
  • John Marsden, Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms), China
  • Richard Stock, Aviation: Finance (International Firms), China
  • Hong Tran, Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms), China

Below is the complete list of the 2020 Chambers Asia Pacific rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings

Asia-Pacific Region

  • Arbitration: International
  • Aviation: Finance
  • International Trade/WTO
  • Shipping: Finance

China

  • Aviation: Finance (International Firms)
  • Banking & Finance (International Firms)
  • Banking & Finance: Leveraged & Acquisition Finance (International Firms)
  • Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms)
  • Capital Markets: High-Yield Products (International Firms)
  • Competition/Antitrust (International Firms)
  • Construction (International Firms)
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (International Firms)
  • Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (International Firms)
  • Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms)
  • Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms)
  • Financial Services (International Firms)
  • Insurance: Contentious (International Firms)
  • Intellectual Property (International Firms)
  • International Trade/WTO (International Firms)
  • Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms)
  • Real Estate (International Firms)
  • Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)
  • Shipping: Finance (International Firms)
  • Technology, Media, Telecoms (TMT) (International Firms)

Mongolia

  • General Business Law

Myanmar

  • General Business Law: International Firms

Singapore

  • Banking & Finance: International
  • Dispute Resolution: Arbitration
  • Projects & Infrastructure: International

South Korea

  • Dispute Resolution: International Firms

Thailand

  • Restructuring/Insolvency

Vietnam

  • Banking & Finance
  • Banking & Finance: Capital Markets
  • Corporate/M&A

Individual Rankings

Asia-Pacific Region

Aviation: Finance 
Richard Stock

International Trade/WTO 
Matthew J McConkey

China

Aviation: Finance (International Firms)
Stuart Miller
Richard J I Stock

Banking & Finance: Hong Kong-based (International Firms) 
Doo-Soon Choi

Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms) 
Thomas Kollar

Capital Markets: Derivatives & Structured Products (International Firms) 
Vincent Sum

Capital Markets: High-Yield Products (International Firms) 
Jason T Elder
Thomas Kollar

Competition/Antitrust (International Firms) 
Hannah C L Ha 

Construction (International Firms) 
Geoffrey Y M Chan
Tom Fu
Menachem Hasofer

Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms) 
Nicholas D Hunsworth
Alan Linning
Thomas S T So

Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms) 
Duncan A W Abate
Hong Tran

Financial Services: Contentious Regulatory (International Firms) 
Alan Linning

Insurance: Contentious (International Firms) 
Marina Fung
Tow Lu Lim
Angela S Y Yim
Jenny Yu

Intellectual Property (International Firms) 
Gabriela Kennedy
Rosita Y M Li

Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms) 
Hallam Chow

Real Estate (International Firms) 
F K Au
Peter Ho
Robert S Y Lynn
Ricky Yiu

Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms) 
John M Marsden
Thomas Pugh

Shipping: Finance (International Firms) 
Maggie C K Cheung
Conor Warde

Shipping: Litigation (International Firms) 
Bill Amos

TMT: Information Technology (International Firms) 
Gabriela Kennedy

TMT: Telecommunications & Broadcasting (International Firms) 
Gabriela Kennedy

India

Banking & Finance (International Firms)
Kayal Sachi (Expertise based abroad in Singapore)

Dispute Resolution (International Firms) 
Yu-Jin Tay

Indonesia

Dispute Resolution (International Firms)
Yu-Jin Tay

Japan

Construction
Rupert Burrows

Projects & Energy: International 
Rupert Burrows

Marshall Islands

General Business Law
Conor Warde (Expertise based abroad in China)

Mongolia

General Business Law
Jason T Elder (Expertise based abroad in China)

Myanmar

General Business Law: International Firms
Nathan Dodd
Ben Thompson

Singapore

Banking & Finance: International 
Ian Roebuck
Kayal Sachi

Dispute Resolution: Arbitration
Yu-Jin Tay

Energy & Natural Resources: International
Nick Kouvaritakis

Projects & Infrastructure: International
Nathan Dodd
Ben Thompson

Tax 
Pieter de Ridder

South Korea

Dispute Resolution: International Firms
Yu-Jin Tay

Thailand

Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)
Maythawee Sarathai

Vietnam

Banking & Finance
David Harrison

Corporate/M&A 
David Harrison