January 19, 2023

Chambers Asia Pacific and Greater China 2023 rank Mayer Brown in 35 practice areas and recognize 41 lawyers

Share

The 2023 edition of Chambers Asia Pacific and Chambers Greater China Region ranked Mayer Brown in 35 practice categories, including four Band One rankings:

• Aviation: Finance (International Firms), China, for the 14th consecutive year
• Construction (International Firms), China, for the sixth consecutive year
• Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms), China, for the 14th consecutive year
• Real Estate (International Firms), China, for the 16th consecutive year

The new editions also recognized 41 Mayer Brown lawyers with 55 total rankings, including three lawyers who were designated as "Senior Statespeople" and another eight lawyers who achieved Band One rankings:

Senior Statespeople:

• Nicholas Hunsworth, Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms), China
• Robert Lynn, Real Estate (International Firms), China
• John Marsden, Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)

Band One

• Duncan Abate, Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms), China
• FK Au, Real Estate (International Firms), China
• Maggie Cheung, Shipping: Finance (International Firms), China
• Menachem Hasofer, Construction (International Firms), China
• Gabriela Kennedy, Intellectual Property (International Firms), China; TMT: Information Technology (International Firms), China; and TMT: Telecommunications & Broadcasting (International Firms), China
• Richard Stock, Aviation: Finance, Asia Pacific; Aviation: Finance (International Firms), China
• Yu-Jin Tay, Dispute Resolution (International Firms), Indonesia
• Hong Tran, Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms), China


Below is the complete list of the 2023 Chambers Asia Pacific and Greater China Region rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Asia-Pacific Region

• Arbitration: International
• Aviation: Finance
• Banking & Finance
• Intellectual Property
• Projects & Infrastructure
• Shipping: Finance
• Technology, Media Telecoms (TMT)

China 

• Aviation: Finance (International Firms)
• Banking & Finance (International Firms)
• Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms)
• Capital Markets: High-Yield Products (International Firms)
• Clinical Negligence (International Firms)
• Construction (International Firms)
• Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (International Firms)
• Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms)
• Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms)
• Financial Services (International Firms)
• Insurance: Contentious (International Firms)
• Intellectual Property (International Firms)
• Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms)
• Real Estate (International Firms)
• Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)
• Shipping: Finance (International Firms)
• Technology, Media, Telecoms (TMT) (International Firms)

Indonesia

• Corporate & Finance: International Firms


Japan

• Projects & Energy: International

Mongolia

• General Business Law

Myanmar

• General Business Law: International Firms

Singapore

• Banking & Finance: International
• Dispute Resolution: Arbitration
• Projects & Infrastructure: International

Vietnam

• Banking & Finance
• Banking & Finance: Capital Markets
• Corporate/M&A
• Projects, Infrastructure & Energy
 
Individual Rankings:

Asia-Pacific Region

Aviation: Finance
Richard Stock
 
China

Aviation: Finance (International Firms)

Richard Stock
Evelyn Lok
 
Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms)

Thomas Kollar

Capital Markets: Derivatives & Structured Products (International Firms)

Vincent Sum
 
Capital Markets: High-Yield Products (International Firms)

Jason T Elder
Thomas Kollar
 
Clinical Negligence (International Firms)

Woody Chang (Spotlight Table)

Competition/Antitrust (International Firms)

Hannah C L Ha

Construction (International Firms)

Geoffrey Y M Chan
Tom Fu
Menachem Hasofer
Mei Ling Lew

Corporate/M&A: Hong Kong-based (International Firms)

Hannah C L Ha

Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms)

Nicholas D Hunsworth
Alan Linning
 
Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms)

Duncan A W Abate
Hong Tran
Jennifer Tam
 
Energy & Natural Resources (International Firms)

Joanne Du
 
Financial Services: Contentious Regulatory (International Firms)

Alan Linning
 
Insurance: Contentious (International Firms)

Marina Fung
Tow Lu Lim
Angela S Y Yim
 
Intellectual Property (International Firms)

Amita Haylock
Gabriela Kennedy

Real Estate (International Firms)

F K Au
Peter Ho
Robert S Y Lynn
Ricky Yiu
 
Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)

John M Marsden

Shipping: Finance (International Firms)

Maggie C K Cheung 

 
TMT: Information Technology (International Firms)

Gabriela Kennedy
 
TMT: Telecommunications & Broadcasting (International Firms)

Gabriela Kennedy
 
India

Dispute Resolution (International Firms)

Yu-Jin Tay (Expertise based abroad in Singapore)

Indonesia

Dispute Resolution (International Firms)

Yu-Jin Tay (Expertise based abroad in Singapore)
 
Japan

Construction

Rupert Burrows (Spotlight Table)

Projects & Energy: International

Rupert Burrows 
 
Mongolia

General Business Law

Jason T Elder (Expertise based abroad in China)
 
Myanmar

General Business Law: International Firms

Ben Thompson
Nathan Dodd
 
Singapore

Banking and Finance

Doo-Soon Choi
Soumitro Mukerji (Up and Coming)

Dispute Resolution: Arbitration

Kate Apostolova (Associate to Watch)
Yu-Jin Tay
Kay-Jannes Wegner

Energy & Natural Resources: International

Nick Kouvaritakis
 
Projects & Infrastructure: International

Ben Thompson
Nathan Dodd
 
Restructuring/Insolvency: International

Pierre Dzakpasu (Up and Coming)

South Korea

Dispute Resolution: International Firms
Yu-Jin Tay 
 
Vietnam

Banking & Finance

David Harrison
 
Corporate/M&A

David Harrison


Contacts

Stay Up To Date With Our Insights

See how we use a multidisciplinary, integrated approach to meet our clients' needs.
Subscribe