August 05, 2021
[…] In particular, the plaintiff alleged that her employer did not factor in the nondiscretionary quarterly incentive payments that she had earned into the rate of pay when calculating her premium payments.

Central to the Ferra case was how to properly interpret the term “regular rate of compensation” in Labor Code section 226.7(c). California Labor Code Section 226.7(c) provides that “[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each work day that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” The term “regular rate of compensation” is not defined in the California Labor Code or in the Industrial Welfare Commission’s Wage Orders.