März 08. 2024
[…] US Attorney’s Offices in the Southern District of New York and Northern District of California have also very recently announced their own pilot whistleblower programs designed to encourage early and voluntary self-disclosure by individuals regarding certain non-violent offenses.

As the Deputy Attorney General concluded her remarks on the new program: “knock on our door before we knock on yours.”

 


 

1 The statutory basis for the award program is existing authority to pay awards for information or assistance leading to civil or criminal forfeitures. In particular, 28 U.S.C. § 524 (c)(1)(C) authorizes the Attorney General to pay “awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Federal agency participating in the [Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund].”

verwandte Beratungsfelder und Industrien

Stay Up To Date With Our Insights

See how we use a multidisciplinary, integrated approach to meet our clients' needs.
Subscribe