Mayer Brown is ranked in six jurisdictions, as well as 30 practice areas and industry sectors, in the 2021 edition of IFLR1000’s guide to the world's leading financial and corporate law firms and lawyers. The guide also recognizes 175 individual Mayer Brown lawyers.

Rankings are based on extensive independent research and provide analysis of the best financial and corporate law firms and lawyers. The guide covers around 170 jurisdictions worldwide.

Below is a complete list of the IFLR1000 2021 rankings for Mayer Brown.

Asia-Pacific

Practice areas

  • Banking and finance 
  • Capital markets 
  • Competition 
  • Corporate and M&A 
  • Financial services regulatory 
  • Energy and infrastructure
  • Project development
  • Restructuring and insolvency 

Industry sectors

  • Banking
  • Consumer goods and services
  • Energy
  • Insurance
  • Investment management 
  • Mining
  • Oil and gas
  • Pharmaceuticals and life sciences
  • Real estate
  • Technology and telecommunications
  • Utilities

Highly regarded lawyers 

  • Rupert Burrows
  • Keith Cheung
  • Angelia Chia
  • Jeckle Chiu
  • Doo-Soon Choi
  • Hallam Chow
  • Nathan Dodd
  • Jason Elder
  • David Ellis
  • Hannah Ha
  • Susanne Harris
  • David Harrison
  • John Hickin
  • Thomas Kollar
  • Ian Lewis
  • Alan Linning
  • Thomas Pugh
  • Kayal Sachi
  • Maythawee Sarathai
  • Richard Stock
  • Vincent Sum
  • Ben Thompson
  • Mark Uhrynuk
  • Robert Woll

Market leader 

  • John Marsden

Notable practitioners 

  • Maggie Cheung
  • Gabriela Kennedy
  • Hong Tran
  • Chester Wong
  • Sheng Wu
  • Dora Ying
  • Ricky Yiu

Rising stars

  • Gordon Palmquist
  • Sean Prior 

Latin America & Caribbean

Practice areas

  • Banking and finance
  • Capital markets
  • Corporate and M&A
  • Project development

Industry sectors

  • Banking
  • Energy
  • Mining
  • Oil and gas
  • Real estate
  • Social infrastructure

Highly regarded lawyers

  • Alexandre Chequer
  • Gonçalo Falcão
  • Victor Galante
  • Eduardo Lima
  • Luis Montes
  • Carlos Motta
  • Ivan Tauil
  • Bruno Werneck

Notable practitioner 

  • Rodolfo Constantino de Tella

Middle East

Practice area

  • Corporate and M&A

Notable practitioner 

  • Tom Thraya 

North America

Practice areas

  • Banking and finance
  • Capital markets
  • Corporate and M&A
  • Financial services regulatory
  • Project development
  • Restructuring and insolvency

Industry sectors 

  • Agriculture 
  • Automotive
  • Aviation
  • Banking
  • Energy 
  • Financial services
  • Food and beverages
  • Insurance
  • Investment management
  • Mining
  • Natural resources 
  • Oil and gas 
  • Pharmaceuticals and life sciences
  • Real Estate
  • Social infrastructure  
  • Technology and telecommunications  
  • Transport 

Highly regarded lawyers

  • David Bakst
  • Edward Best
  • Vera De Brito de Gyarfas
  • David Duffee
  • Raúl Fernández-Briseño
  • Paul Forrester
  • Robert Goldberg
  • Carol Hitselberger
  • Chadwick Hoyt
  • Phyllis Korff 
  • Jason Kravitt
  • William Kucera
  • Barry Machlin
  • Jerry Marlatt
  • Adam Paul
  • Elizabeth Raymond
  • John Sagan
  • Frederick Thomas
  • Jon van Gorp

Highly regarded – State 

  • Tristan Propst  
  • Scott Zemser 

Market leaders

  • Paul Jorissen
  • Stuart Litwin 
  • Anna Pinedo

Notable practitioners

  • David Alberts
  • David Carpenter
  • Zachary Carrier
  • Valentina Castillo
  • Christopher Erckert
  • Christian Fabian
  • Nina Flax
  • Charles Hallab
  • Michael Hermsen 
  • Philip J Niehoff
  • Fritz Lark
  • David Malinger
  • Brian Newhouse
  • Andrew Noreuil
  • Ger O'Donnell
  • Lawrence Hamilton
  • Stephen Rooney
  • David Schuette
  • Joseph Seliga
  • Jodi Simala
  • Marc Sperber
  • Jeffrey Taft
  • Brian Trust
  • Carl von Merz
  • Stephanie Wagner
  • Richard Ziegler

Rising stars

  • John Ablan
  • James Antonopoulos
  • Jennifer Bruni
  • Jennifer Carlson
  • Ryan Castillo
  • Curtis Doty
  • Nathan Galer
  • Nadav Klugman
  • Brad Resnikoff
  • Laura Rosiecki
  • Elena Rubinov
  • Kristin Rylko
  • Sean Scott
  • Beth Vogel
  • Donald Waack
  • Matthew Wargin
  • Adam Wolk

Western Europe

Practice areas

  • Banking and finance 
  • Capital markets 
  • Competition
  • Corporate and M&A 
  • Financial services regulatory 
  • Investment funds 
  • Project development 
  • Restructuring and insolvency

Industry sectors

  • Automotive
  • Banking
  • Energy
  • Financial services
  • Insurance
  • Investment management
  • Mining
  • Oil and gas
  • Real estate
  • Shipping
  • Social infrastructure
  • Technology and telecommunications
  • Transport

Highly regarded lawyers

  • Olivier Aubouin
  • Chris Arnold
  • Kate Ball-Dodd
  • Bernd Bohr
  • Stuart Brinkworth
  • Jeremy Clay
  • Ian Coles
  • Alban Dorin
  • Julian Ellison
  • Robert Flanigan
  • François-Régis Gonon
  • Erwan Heurtel
  • Dominic Griffiths
  • Chris Harvey
  • Andrew Hepner
  • Ralf Hesdahl
  • Guillaume Kuperfils
  • Jean-Philippe Lambert
  • Jean-Pierre Lee
  • Olivier Mélédo
  • Tim Nosworthy
  • David O'Connor
  • Richard Page
  • Bob Palmer
  • Edmund Parker
  • Emily Pennec
  • Klaus Riehmer
  • Patrick Scholl
  • Devi Shah
  • Rachel Speight
  • James Taylor
  • Marco Wilhelm
  • Perry Yam

Market leader

  • Trevor Borthwick
  • Julian Lemor 

Notable practitioners 

  • Ulrike Binder
  • Rebecca Bothamley
  • Meredith Campanale
  • Andrew Crotty
  • Neil Evans
  • Simon Fisher
  • Robert Hamill
  • Caroline Humble
  • Amy Jacks 
  • Anita Jones
  • Patricia Jones
  • Andreas Lange
  • Kirsti Massie
  • James Patti
  • Kirsten Schürmann
  • Patrick Teboul
  • James West
  • Martin Wright

Rising stars

  • Harriet Hainsworth
  • Charles Thain

United States Regional

Practice areas

  • Banking and finance
  • Capital markets
  • Corporate and M&A
  • Project development

Industry sectors

  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Energy
  • Oil and gas
  • Pharmaceuticals and life sciences
  • Technology and telecommunications

Highly regarded – State 

  • Tristan Propst 
  • Scott Zemser 

Notable practitioners

  • David Carpenter 
  • Magnus Karlberg
  • Fritz Lark  
  • Carl von Merz

Rising Star

  • John Ablan