2021年1月11日
[…] Share

The Orange Book Transparency Act of 2020, which was signed into law by President Trump on January 5, 2021, clarifies the types of patent and exclusivity-related information to be listed in the Orange Book and codifies certain existing agency regulations relating to New Drug Application (“NDA”) holders’ obligation to submit and/or provide updated relevant patent information to the Food and Drug Administration for listing in the Orange Book.  

Key Amendments

  1. The Orange Book Act clarifies the types of patents NDA holders must list in the Orange Book. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1) currently requires submission of patent information for “any patent which claims the drug for which the applicant submitted the application or which claims a method of using such drug and with respect to which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug.” The Orange Book Act amends that language to require submission of patent information for patents that claim the drug substance (active ingredient), the drug product (formulation or composition), or a method of use that is included in the application (i.e., a method of use that corresponds with