2021年1月11日
[…] It provides clarity to the existing regulation by replacing “promptly notify FDA” with a requirement to notify FDA within 14 days. The FDA would then remove the invalidated patent from the Orange Book “promptly” but not prior to the expiration of any 180-day exclusivity applicable for an ANDA filer whose paragraph IV certification was based on invalidity of the patent. See Amendment to Section 505(j)(7) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(7)). This new section applies prospectively to any decisions “issued on or after the date of enactment of this Act.” See Id.

  4. The Orange Book Act additionally requires that the FDA “shall specify [in the Orange Book] any exclusivity period that is applicable, for which the Secretary has determined the expiration date, and for which such period has not yet expired,” including the 180-day exclusivity period for first-to-file applicants. See Amendment to Section 505(j)(7)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(7)).