2021年1月11日
[…] See Amendment to Section 505(c)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(2)). This codifies the existing regulation 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b).

  2. The Orange Book Act specifies NDA holders’ obligation to submit relevant patent information for the Orange Book listing no later than 30 days after the date of approval or, if the patent has not yet been issued at the time of approval, no later than 30 days after the date of issuance of the patent. See Amendment to Section 505(c)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(2)). This codifies the existing regulations 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(d)(1)-(3).

  3. The Orange Book Act requires NDA holders to notify the FDA within 14 days of a PTAB or court decision cancelling or invalidating any claim of the listed patent “from which no appeal has been taken or can be taken, if the holder of the applicable application approved under subsection (c) determines that a patent for such drug, or any patent information for such drug no longer meets the listing requirements…” See Amendment to Section 505(j)(7) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(7)).