Skip to main content

News

  • AddRemove
  • Build a Report 
Firm News

Chambers USA 2016 ranks 55 Mayer Brown practices and 143 lawyers

27 May 2016

The 2016 edition of Chambers USA ranked Mayer Brown in 55 practice categories, including six Band One nationwide rankings:

  • Capital Markets: Securitization, for the ninth consecutive year
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
  • Outsourcing, for the 13th consecutive year
  • Projects: PPP, for the seventh consecutive year
  • Tax: Controversy, for the 11th consecutive year
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), for the 12th consecutive year

In addition, Mayer Brown received top-band rankings in five state categories:

  • Antitrust, Illinois
  • Communications, Illinois
  • Latin American Investment, Texas
  • Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia
  • Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

The new Chambers edition also recognized 143 Mayer Brown lawyers with 165 total rankings in 78 practice categories, including 34 lawyers who achieved a total of 43 Band One or higher rankings:

Senior Statesmen

  • Lee Abrams – Franchising: Mainly Franchisee, Nationwide; and Antitrust, Illinois
  • Andy Frey – Appellate Law, Nationwide
  • John Gearen – Real Estate, Illinois
  • Bob Helman – Corporate/M&A, Illinois
  • Rob Jenkins – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads), Nationwide
  • Marvin Katz – Real Estate, Texas
  • Jason Kravitt – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide
  • Bert Krueger – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation, Illinois
  • Larry Langdon – Tax, California
  • Ed Osterberg – Tax, Texas
  • John Schmidt – Projects: PPP, Nationwide
  • Steve Shapiro – Appellate Law, Nationwide; and Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois
  • Timothy Sherck – Tax, Illinois

Star Individual

  • Andy Marovitz – Antitrust, Illinois
  • Laurence Platt – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

Eminent Practitioner

  • Mark McLaughlin – Antitrust, Illinois

Band One

  • Rob Baptista – Banking & Finance, Illinois
  • Tim Bishop – Environment: Litigation, Illinois
  • Josh Cohn – Capital Markets: Derivatives, Nationwide
  • Vince Connelly – Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois; and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Illinois
  • Rebecca Eisner – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Dennis Friedman – Communications, Illinois
  • Erika Jones – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), Nationwide
  • Philip Lacovara – International Arbitration: Arbitrators, Nationwide
  • Barry Machlin – Projects, Nationwide
  • Marcia Madsen – Government: Government Contracts, Nationwide
  • Dan Masur – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia
  • Brad Peterson – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Paul Roy – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Larry Urgenson – FCPA, Nationwide
  • Paul Virtue – Immigration, Nationwide; and Immigration, District of Columbia
  • Neil Wasserstrom – Real Estate, Texas
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Nationwide
  • Keith Willner – Real Estate, District of Columbia

Following is a complete list of the 2016 Chambers USA rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Nationwide

  • Antitrust
  • Antitrust: Cartel
  • Appellate Law
  • Capital Markets: Derivatives
  • Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
  • Government: Government Contracts
  • Government: Government Relations
  • Immigration
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • International Trade
  • International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
  • Outsourcing
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Projects: PPP
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Tax: Controversy
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)

District of Columbia

  • Antitrust
  • Immigration
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate
  • Technology & Outsourcing

Illinois

  • Antitrust
  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Communications
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Environment
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Real Estate
  • Tax
  • Technology & Outsourcing

New York

  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Latin American Investment
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
  • Tax

North Carolina

  • Banking & Finance
  • Real Estate: Finance

Texas

  • Banking & Finance
  • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Latin American Investment
  • Real Estate


Individual Rankings:

Nationwide

Antitrust
Andrew Marovitz

Appellate Law
Andrew Frey
Kenneth Geller
Dan Himmelfarb
Andrew Pincus
Charles Rothfeld
Stephen Shapiro
Evan Tager

Banking & Finance
Robert Baptista

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brian Trust

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Edward Best

Capital Markets: Derivatives
Joshua Cohn
Douglas Donahue

Capital Markets: Securitization
Carol Hitselberger
Paul Jorissen
Jason Kravitt
Stuart Litwin
Keith Oberkfell
Angela Ulum
Jon Van Gorp

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Thomas Moore

ERISA Litigation
Nancy Ross

FCPA
Laurence Urgenson

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Scott Anenberg

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Thomas Delaney

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Jerome Roche

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Costas Avrakotos
Melanie Brody
Steven Kaplan
Laurence Platt
Phillip Schulman

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation)
Laurence Platt

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee
Lee Abrams

Government: Government Contracts
David Dowd
Marcia Madsen

Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Marcia Madsen

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

International Arbitration
Michael Lennon

International Arbitration: Arbitrators
Philip Lacovara

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Jamie Beaber
Gary Hnath

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Stephanie Monaco

Litigation: E-Discovery
Michael Lackey

Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Daniel Masur
Brad Peterson
Paul Roy

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Daniel Ring

Projects
Barry Machlin

Projects: PPP
David Narefsky
John Schmidt
Joseph Seliga
Stephanie Wagner

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
David Burton
Robert Goldberg

Real Estate
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax: Controversy
David Abbott
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Joel Williamson

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Peter Denton
Robert Jenkins
Adrian Steel

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Erika Jones
Adam Sloane

California

Banking & Finance
Brian Newhouse

Insurance: Insurer
James Woods

Intellectual Property: Patent
Michael Molano

Litigation: Appellate
Donald Falk

Litigation: General Commercial
Edward Johnson

Tax
Larry Langdon

District of Columbia

Antitrust
Robert Bloch
Richard Favretto
Mark Ryan

Environment
John Hahn

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

Intellectual Property: Litigation
Stephen Baskin
Alan Grimaldi

Real Estate
Frank Henneburg
Keith Willner

Tax
Christine Hooks

Technology & Outsourcing
Daniel Masur
Linda Rhodes

Illinois

Antitrust
Lee Abrams
Andrew Marovitz
Mark McLaughlin
Britt Miller

Banking & Finance
Robert Baptista
Zachary Barnett
Douglas Doetsch
Frederick Fisher
Paul Forrester
James Patti

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Thomas Kiriakos

Communications
Christian Binnig
Tyson Covey
Dennis Friedman
Hans Germann

Corporate/M&A
Scott Davis
Robert Helman
William Kucera
Jodi Simala
Marc Sperber
Paul Theiss
Frederick Thomas

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
John Noell

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional
Paul Forrester

Environment: Litigation
Timothy Bishop
Mark Ter Molen

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
Edward Best
Larry Hamilton

Intellectual Property
James Ferguson

Labor & Employment
Marcia Goodman
Kim Leffert

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Debra Hoffman
Herbert Krueger
Lennine Occhino
Nancy Ross

Litigation: General Commercial
Vincent Connelly
Michele Odorizzi
Stephen Shapiro
Herbert Zarov

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Vincent Connelly
Lori Lightfoot

Real Estate
John Gearen
Ivan Kane
Paul Meyer
Jeffrey Usow

Tax
James Barry
George Craven
Timothy Sherck

Tax: Controversy
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Scott Stewart
Joel Williamson

Technology & Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Brad Peterson
Kevin Rang
Paul Roy

New York

Antitrust
Richard Steuer

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Howard Beltzer
Brian Trust

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
David Alberts
Francis Monaco
Stephen Rooney
Richard Spitzer

Latin American Investment
David Duffee

Litigation: Securities
Joseph De Simone

Tax
Jason Bazar

North Carolina

Banking & Finance
Carol Hitselberger
Keith Oberkfell

Real Estate: Finance
David Saye

Texas

Banking & Finance
Bill Hart
Tristan Propst

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
William Heller

Corporate/M&A
Robert Gray

Intellectual Property
Sharon Israel

Latin American Investment
Pablo Ferrante
Gabriel Salinas
José Valera

Real Estate
Marvin Katz
Ronald Shoss
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax
Edward Osterberg







The Build a Report feature requires the use of cookies to function properly. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. If you do not accept cookies, this function will not work. For more information please see our Privacy Policy

You have no pages selected. Please select pages to email then resubmit.