The 2020 edition of Chambers USA ranked Mayer Brown in 38 practice categories, including five Band One nationwide rankings:

  • Capital Markets: Securitization, for the 13th consecutive year
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), for the fifth consecutive year
  • Outsourcing, for the 17th consecutive year
  • Projects: PPP, for the 11th consecutive year
  • Tax: Controversy, for the 15th consecutive year

In addition, Mayer Brown received top-band rankings in four state categories:

  • Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia
  • Antitrust, Illinois
  • Communications, Illinois
  • Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

The new Chambers edition also recognized 121 Mayer Brown lawyers with 142 total rankings in 50 practice categories, including 31 lawyers who achieved a total of 32 Band One or higher rankings.

Senior Statespeople

  • Lee Abrams – Franchising: Mainly Franchisee, Nationwide
  • Vincent Connelly – Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois; and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Illinois
  • Andy Frey – Appellate Law, Nationwide
  • Dennis Friedman – Communications, Illinois
  • Rob Jenkins – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads), Nationwide
  • Phyllis Korff – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States, Nationwide
  • Jason Kravitt – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide
  • Larry Langdon – Tax, Northern California
  • Ed Osterberg – Tax, Texas
  • Paul Roy – Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

Star Individuals

  • Andy Marovitz – Antitrust, Illinois
  • Laurence Platt – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), Nationwide
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

Band One

  • Christian Binnig – Communications, Illinois
  • Rebecca Eisner – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Erika Jones – Transportation: Road (Automotive), Nationwide
  • Steven Kaplan – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), Nationwide
  • Thomas Kittle-Kamp – Tax: Controversy, Illinois
  • Marcia Madsen – Government Contracts, Nationwide
  • Dan Masur – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia
  • Stephanie Monaco – Investment Funds: Regulatory & Compliance, Nationwide
  • Brad Peterson – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Andrew Pincus – Appellate Law, Nationwide
  • Anna Pinedo – Capital Markets: Structured Products, Nationwide
  • Tristan Propst – Banking & Finance, Texas
  • Joseph Seliga – Projects: PPP, Nationwide
  • Larry Urgenson – FCPA, Nationwide
  • Jon Van Gorp – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide
  • Paul Virtue – Immigration, Nationwide; and Immigration, District of Columbia
  • Neil Wasserstrom – Real Estate, Texas
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Nationwide
  • Keith Willner – Real Estate, District of Columbia

Following is a complete list of the Chambers USA 2020 rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Nationwide

  • Antitrust
  • Appellate Law
  • Capital Markets: Derivatives
  • Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • ERISA Litigation
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
  • Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Government Contracts
  • Immigration
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
  • Outsourcing
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Projects: PPP
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Tax: Controversy
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
  • Transportation: Road (Automotive)

District of Columbia

  • Antitrust
  • Immigration
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate
  • Tax
  • Technology & Outsourcing

Illinois

  • Antitrust
  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Communications
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Environment
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Intellectual Property
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Real Estate
  • Tax
  • Technology & Outsourcing

New York

  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
  • Tax 

North Carolina

  • Banking & Finance
  • Real Estate: Finance 

Northern California

  • Tax

Southern California

  • Real Estate 

Texas

  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Real Estate

Individual Rankings:

Nationwide

Antitrust
Andrew Marovitz

Appellate Law
Andrew Frey
Dan Himmelfarb
Andrew Pincus
Charles Rothfeld
Nicole Saharsky
Evan Tager

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States
Edward Best
Phyllis Korff

Capital Markets: Derivatives
Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory
Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Securitization
Julie Gillespie
Carol Hitselberger
Paul Jorissen
Jason Kravitt
Stuart Litwin
Jerry Marlatt
Keith Oberkfell
Angela Ulum
Jon Van Gorp

Capital Markets: Structured Products
Anna Pinedo

E-Discovery & Information Governance
Michael Lackey

Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
Fritz Lark

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Thomas Moore

ERISA Litigation
Brian Netter
Nancy Ross

FCPA
Jason Linder
Larry Urgenson

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Thomas Delaney
Ori Lev

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Melanie Brody
Jonathan Jaffe
Steven Kaplan
Laurence Platt
Phillip Schulman

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
Dale Giali

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee
Lee Abrams

Government Contracts

David Dowd
Marcia Madsen

Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Marcia Madsen

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
Kara Baysinger

Investment Funds: Hedge Funds
Tram Nguyen

Investment Funds: Regulatory & Compliance
Stephanie Monaco

Outsourcing

Rebecca Eisner
Daniel Masur
Brad Peterson

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Michael Olsen
Daniel Ring
Andrew Tauber

Projects

Barry Machlin

Projects: PPP
David Narefsky
Joseph Seliga
Stephanie Wagner

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Jeffrey Davis
Robert Goldberg
Nadav Klugman

Tax: Controversy
Brian Kittle
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Joel Williamson

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Robert Jenkins
Andrew Tauber

Transportation: Road (Automotive)
Erika Jones
Adam Sloane

California

Insurance: Insurer
Kara Baysinger

Litigation: Appellate
Donald Falk

District of Columbia

Antitrust
William Stallings

Antitrust: Litigation Specialists
Mark Ryan

Immigration
Grace Shie
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Kelly Kramer
Michael Levy

Real Estate
Frank Henneburg
Keith Willner

Technology & Outsourcing
Daniel Masur
Linda Rhodes

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
Angela Giancarlo

Illinois

Antitrust
Andrew Marovitz
Britt Miller

Banking & Finance

Douglas Doetsch
Frederick Fisher
Paul Forrester
Matthew O’Meara

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Thomas Kiriakos

Communications
Christian Binnig
Tyson Covey
Dennis Friedman
Hans Germann

Corporate/M&A

William Kucera
Jodi Simala
Marc Sperber
Paul Theiss
Frederick Thomas

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Debra Hoffman
Lennine Occhino
Nancy Ross

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional

Paul Forrester

Environment: Litigation
Timothy Bishop
Mark Ter Molen

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
Edward Best
Larry Hamilton

Labor & Employment
Marcia Goodman

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Debra Hoffman
Lennine Occhino
Nancy Ross

Litigation: General Commercial
Vincent Connelly
Michele Odorizzi

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Vincent Connelly
Gregory Deis

Real Estate
Heather Adkerson
Paul Meyer
Jade Newburn
Jeffrey Usow

Tax
James Barry
George Craven

Tax: Controversy

John Hildy
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Scott Stewart
Joel Williamson

Technology & Outsourcing

Rebecca Eisner
Brad Peterson
Paul Roy

New York

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
David Alberts
Frank Monaco
Stephen Rooney
Richard Spitzer

Tax
Jason Bazar

Tax: State & Local
Leah Robinson

North Carolina

Banking & Finance
Carol Hitselberger
Keith Oberkfell

Real Estate: Finance
David Saye

Northern California

Tax
Larry Langdon

Southern California

Real Estate
Scott Cooper
Texas

Banking & Finance
Bill Hart
Tristan Propst

Corporate/M&A
Robert Gray

Real Estate
Ronald Shoss
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax

Edward Osterberg

Tax: Litigation
Shawn O’Brien