Mayer Brown is ranked in the IFLR1000’s “Financial and Corporate 2020” guide in six jurisdictions, in addition to 30 practice areas and industry sectors. The guide also recognizes 170 individual Mayer Brown lawyers.

Rankings are based on extensive independent research and provide analysis of the best financial and corporate law firms operating in more than 120 jurisdictions worldwide.

Below is a complete list of the IFLR1000 2020 rankings for Mayer Brown.

Asia-Pacific

Practice areas

• Banking and finance
• Banking and finance – Foreign
• Capital markets
• Competition
• Corporate and M&A
• Financial and corporate – Foreign
• Financial services regulatory
• Investment funds
• M&A – Foreign
• Project development
• Restructuring and insolvency

Industry sectors

• Banking
• Energy
• Investment management
• Mining
• Oil and gas
• Pharmaceuticals and life sciences
• Real estate
• Utilities

Highly regarded lawyers


• Rupert Burrows
• Keith Cheung
• Angelia Chia
• Jeckle Chiu
• Hallam Chow
• Nathan Dodd
• Jason Elder
• David Ellis
• Hannah Ha
• Susanne Harris
• David Harrison
• John Hickin
• Thomas Kollar
• Ian Lewis
• Alan Linning
• Thomas Pugh
• Kayal Sachi
• Richard Stock
• Vincent Sum
• Ben Thompson
• Mark Uhrynuk
• Robert Woll

Market leader


• John Marsden

Notable practitioners

• Maggie Cheung
• Doo-Soon Choi
• Gabriela Kennedy
• Hong Tran
• Chester Wong
• Dora Ying
• Ricky Yiu

Rising stars

• Sean Prior

Latin America & Caribbean


Practice areas

• Banking and finance
• Capital markets
• Corporate and M&A
• Project development

Industry sectors

• Banking
• Energy
• Mining
• Oil and gas
• Real estate
• Social infrastructure

Highly regarded lawyers

• Bruno Aurélio
• Alexandre Chequer
• Gonçalo Falcão
• Victor Galante
• Eduardo Lima
• Luis Montes
• Carlos Motta
• Ivan Tauil
• Bruno Werneck

Notable practitioner

• Rafael Erlinger

Middle East

Practice area

• Corporate and M&A

Notable practitioner

• Tom Thraya

North America

Practice areas

• Banking and finance
• Capital markets
• Corporate and M&A
• Financial services regulatory
• Project development
• Restructuring and insolvency

Industry sectors


• Agriculture
• Automotive
• Aviation
• Banking
• Energy
• Financial services
• Food and beverages
• Insurance
• Investment management
• Mining
• Natural resources
• Oil and gas
• Pharmaceuticals and life sciences
• Real Estate
• Social infrastructure
• Technology and telecommunications
• Transport

Highly regarded lawyers

• David Bakst
• Edward Best
• David Duffee
• Raúl Fernández-Briseño
• J Paul Forrester
• Carol Hitselberger
• Chadwick Hoyt
• Phyllis Korff
• Jason Kravitt
• William Kucera
• Barry Machlin
• Ariel Ramos Marcín
• Jerry Marlatt
• Adam Paul
• Elizabeth Raymond
• John Sagan
• Frederick Thomas
• Jon van Gorp

Highly regarded – State

• Tristan Propst
• Scott Zemser

Market leaders

• Paul Jorissen
• Stuart Litwin
• Anna Pinedo

Notable practitioners

• David Alberts
• David Carpenter
• Zachary Carrier
• Valentina Castillo
• Christopher Erckert
• Christian Fabian
• Nina Flax
• Robert Goldberg
• Charles Hallab
• Lawrence R Hamilton
• Michael Hermsen
• Philip J Niehoff
• Fritz Lark
• David Malinger
• Brian Newhouse
• Andrew Noreuil
• Ger O'Donnell
• Stephen Rooney
• David Schuette
• Joseph Seliga
• Jodi Simala
• Marc Sperber
• Jeffrey Taft
• Brian Trust
• Stephanie Wagner
• Richard Ziegler

Rising stars

• James Antonopoulos
• Jennifer Bruni
• Jennifer Carlson
• Ryan Castillo
• Curtis Doty
• Nathan Galer
• Nadav Klugman
• Brad Resnikoff
• Laura Rosiecki
• Elena Rubinov
• Kristin Rylko
• Sean Scott
• Beth Vogel
• Donald Waack
• Matthew Wargin
• Adam Wolk

Western Europe

Practice areas

• Banking and finance
• Capital markets
• Corporate and M&A
• Financial services regulatory
• Investment funds
• Project development
• Restructuring and insolvency

Industry sectors

• Automotive
• Banking
• Energy
• Financial services
• Insurance
• Investment management
• Mining
• Oil and gas
• Real estate
• Shipping
• Social infrastructure
• Technology and telecommunications
• Transport

Highly regarded lawyers

• Olivier Aubouin
• Chris Arnold
• Bernd Bohr
• Stuart Brinkworth
• Jeremy Clay
• Ian Coles
• Mark Compton
• Kate Ball-Dodd
• Alban Dorin
• Julian Ellison
• Robert Flanigan
• François-Régis Gonon
• Erwan Heurtel
• Dominic Griffiths
• Chris Harvey
• Kevin Hawken
• Andrew Hepner
• Ralf Hesdahl
• Xavier Jaspar
• Guillaume Kuperfils
• Jean-Philippe Lambert
• Jean-Pierre Lee
• Jean-François Louit
• Olivier Mélédo
• Tim Nosworthy
• David O'Connor
• Richard Page
• Edmund Parker
• Emily Pennec
• Arnaud Pérès
• Klaus Riehmer
• Jens Peter Schmidt
• Patrick Scholl
• Devi Shah
• Rachel Speight
• James Taylor
• Nigel White
• Marco Wilhelm
• Perry Yam

Market leader

• Julian Lemor

Notable practitioners

• Ulrike Binder
• Rebecca Bothamley
• Andrew Crotty
• Neil Evans
• Simon Fisher
• Robert Hamil
• Caroline Humble
• Amy Jacks
• Anita Jones
• Patricia Jones
• Caroline Lan
• Andreas Lange
• James Patti
• Thomas Philippe
• Kirsten Schürmann
• Patrick Teboul
• Sam Webster
• James West
• Martin Wright

Rising stars

• Harriet Hainsworth
• Charles Thain

United States Regional

Practice areas

• Banking and finance
• Capital markets
• Corporate and M&A

Industry sectors

• Agriculture
• Banking
• Energy
• Oil and gas
• Pharmaceuticals and life sciences
• Technology and telecommunications

Highly regarded – State


• Tristan Propst
• Scott Zemser

Notable practitioners


• David Carpenter
• Magnus Karlberg
• Fritz Lark