The 2018 edition of Chambers USA ranked Mayer Brown in 53 practice categories, including five Band One nationwide rankings.

  • Capital Markets: Securitization, for the 11th consecutive year 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation), for the third consecutive year 
  • Outsourcing, for the 15th consecutive year 
  • Projects: PPP, for the ninth consecutive year 
  • Tax: Controversy, for the 13th consecutive year

In addition, Mayer Brown received top-band rankings in six state categories: 

  • Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Communications, Illinois 
  • Latin American Investment, Texas 
  • Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia 
  • Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite, District of Columbia

The new Chambers edition also recognized 133 Mayer Brown lawyers with 153 total rankings in 72 practice categories, including 36 lawyers who achieved a total of 44 Band One or higher rankings.

Senior Statesmen 

  • Lee Abrams – Franchising: Mainly Franchisee, Nationwide; and Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Andy Frey – Appellate Law, Nationwide 
  • Dennis Friedman – Communications, Illinois 
  • John Gearen – Real Estate, Illinois 
  • Bob Helman – Corporate/M&A, Illinois 
  • Rob Jenkins – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads), Nationwide 
  • Marvin Katz – Real Estate, Texas 
  • Jason Kravitt – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide 
  • Larry Langdon – Tax, California 
  • Ed Osterberg – Tax, Texas 
  • John Schmidt – Projects: PPP, Nationwide 
  • Steve Shapiro – Appellate Law, Nationwide; and Litigation: General Commercial, IllinoisS

Star Individual

  • Andy Marovitz – Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Laurence Platt – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), Nationwide 
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

Eminent Practitioner 

  • Mark McLaughlin – Antitrust, Illinois

Band One 

  • Christian Binnig – Communications, Illinois 
  • Tim Bishop – Environment: Litigation, Illinois 
  • Vince Connelly – Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois; and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Illinois 
  • Rebecca Eisner – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Erika Jones – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), Nationwide 
  • Steven Kaplan – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), Nationwide 
  • Thomas Kittle-Kamp – Tax: Controversy, Illinois 
  • Barry Machlin – Projects, Nationwide 
  • Marcia Madsen – Government: Government Contracts, Nationwide 
  • Dan Masur – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia 
  • Brad Peterson – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Andrew Pincus – Appellate Law, Nationwide 
  • Anna Pinedo – Capital Markets: Structured Products, Nationwide 
  • Paul Roy – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Joseph Seliga – Projects: PPP, Nationwide 
  • Larry Urgenson – FCPA, Nationwide 
  • Paul Virtue – Immigration, Nationwide; and Immigration, District of Columbia 
  • Neil Wasserstrom – Real Estate, Texas 
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Nationwide 
  • Keith Willner – Real Estate, District of Columbia

Following is a complete list of the 2018 Chambers USA rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Nationwide

  • Antitrust 
  • Antitrust: Cartel 
  • Appellate Law 
  • Capital Markets: Derivatives 
  • Capital Markets: Securitization 
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations) 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation) 
  • Government: Government Contracts 
  • Government: Government Relations 
  • Immigration 
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Outsourcing 
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts 
  • Projects: PPP 
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy 
  • Real Estate 
  • Tax: Controversy 
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance 
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads) 
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)

District of Columbia 

  • Antitrust 
  • Immigration 
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation 
  • Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Real Estate 
  • Technology & Outsourcing 
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Illinois 

  • Antitrust 
  • Banking & Finance 
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
  • Communications 
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity 
  • Environment 
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Intellectual Property 
  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation 
  • Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 
  • Real Estate 
  • Tax 
  • Technology & Outsourcing

New York 

  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Latin American Investment 
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded 
  • Tax

North Carolina 

  • Banking & Finance 
  • Real Estate: Finance

Texas

  • Banking & Finance 
  • Corporate/M&A 
  • Latin American Investment 
  • Real Estate

Individual Rankings:

Nationwide


Antitrust
Andrew Marovitz

Appellate Law
Andrew Frey
Dan Himmelfarb
Andrew Pincus
Charles Rothfeld
Stephen Shapiro
Evan Tager

Banking & Finance
Scott Zemser

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brian Trust

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Edward Best

Capital Markets: Derivatives
Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory
Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Securitization
Julie Gillespie
Carol Hitselberger
Paul Jorissen
Jason Kravitt
Stuart Litwin
Jerry Marlatt
Keith Oberkfell
Angela Ulum
Jon Van Gorp

Capital Markets: Structured Products
Anna Pinedo

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Thomas Moore

ERISA Litigation
Brian Netter
Nancy Ross

FCPA
Laurence Urgenson

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Thomas Delaney

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Jerome Roche

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Melanie Brody
Jonathan Jaffe
Steven Kaplan
Laurence Platt
Phillip Schulman

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee
Lee Abrams

Government: Government Contracts
David Dowd
Marcia Madsen

Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Marcia Madsen

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

International Arbitration
Michael Lennon

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Gary Hnath

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Stephanie Monaco

Litigation: E-Discovery
Michael Lackey

Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Daniel Masur
Brad Peterson
Paul Roy

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Henniger “Hank” Bullock
Daniel Ring

Projects
Barry Machlin

Projects: PPP
David Narefsky
John Schmidt
Joseph Seliga
Stephanie Wagner

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
David Burton
Robert Goldberg

Tax: Controversy
David Abbott
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Joel Williamson

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Robert Jenkins
Adrian Steel

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Erika Jones
Adam Sloane

California

Litigation: Appellate
Donald Falk

Real Estate
M. Scott Cooper

Tax
Larry Langdon

District of Columbia

Antitrust
Robert Bloch
Mark Ryan
William Stallings

Environment
John Hahn

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Kelly Kramer
Real Estate
Frank Henneburg
Keith Willner

Technology & Outsourcing
Daniel Masur
Linda Rhodes

Illinois

Antitrust
Lee Abrams
Andrew Marovitz
Mark McLaughlin
Britt Miller

Banking & Finance
Douglas Doetsch
Frederick Fisher
Paul Forrester
Matthew O’Meara
James Patti

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Thomas Kiriakos

Communications
Christian Binnig
Tyson Covey
Dennis Friedman
Hans Germann

Corporate/M&A
Robert Helman
William Kucera
Jodi Simala
Marc Sperber
Paul Theiss
Frederick Thomas

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
John Noell

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional
Paul Forrester

Environment: Litigation
Timothy Bishop
Mark Ter Molen

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
Edward Best
Larry Hamilton

Intellectual Property
James Ferguson

Labor & Employment
Marcia Goodman
Kim Leffert

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Debra Hoffman
Lennine Occhino
Nancy Ross

Litigation: General Commercial
Vincent Connelly
Michele Odorizzi
Stephen Shapiro

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Vincent Connelly
Lori Lightfoot

Real Estate
Heather Adkerson
John Gearen
Ivan Kane
Paul Meyer
Jeffrey Usow

Tax
James Barry
George Craven

Tax: Controversy
John Hildy
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Scott Stewart
Joel Williamson

Technology & Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Brad Peterson
Kevin Rang
Paul Roy

New York

Antitrust
Richard Steuer

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brian Trust

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
David Alberts
Francis Monaco
Stephen Rooney
Richard Spitzer

Latin American Investment
David Duffee

Litigation: Securities
Joseph De Simone

Real Estate
Robert Bressman

Tax
Jason Bazar

North Carolina

Banking & Finance
Carol Hitselberger
Keith Oberkfell

Real Estate: Finance
David Saye

Texas

Banking & Finance
Bill Hart
Tristan Propst

Corporate/M&A
Robert Gray

Latin American Investment
Pablo Ferrante
José Valera

Real Estate
Marvin Katz
Ronald Shoss
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax
Edward Osterberg

Tax Litigation
Shawn O’Brien