The 2018 edition of Chambers Asia-Pacific ranked Mayer Brown in 29 practice categories, including six Band One rankings:

  • Aviation: Finance (International Firms), China, for the eighth consecutive year 
  • Construction (International Firms), China, for the first year 
  • Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms), China, for the seventh consecutive year 
  • Insurance: Contentious (International Firms), China, for the sixth consecutive year 
  • International Trade, Vietnam, for the fourth consecutive year 
  • Real Estate: (International Firms) China, for the eleventh consecutive year

The new Chambers edition also recognized 47 Mayer Brown lawyers with 62 total rankings, including two lawyers who were designated as “Senior Statesmen” and another 10 lawyers who achieved Band One rankings:

Senior Statesmen

  • Nick Hunsworth – Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms), China

Band One

  • Duncan Abate – Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms), China 
  • FK Au – Real Estate: Hong Kong-based (International Firms) China 
  • Tom Fu – Construction: China-based (International Firms), China 
  • Gabriela Kennedy – Intellectual Property (International Firms), China; and TMT: Information Technology (International Firms), China 
  • John Marsden – Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms), China 
  • Hoang Anh Nguyen – Banking & Finance: Capital Markets, Vietnam 
  • Kayal Sachi – Banking & Finance (International Firms) (Expert Based Abroad), India 
  • Richard Stock – Aviation Finance (International Firms), China 
  • Hong Tran – Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms), China

Below is a complete list of the 2018 Chambers Asia-Pacific rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Asia-Pacific Region

  • Aviation: Finance 
  • International Trade/WTO 
  • Shipping: Finance

China 

  • Aviation: Finance (International Firms) 
  • Banking & Finance (International Firms) 
  • Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms) 
  • Capital Markets: Equity (International Firms) 
  • Competition/Antitrust (International Firms) 
  • Construction (International Firms) 
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (International Firms) 
  • Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (International Firms) 
  • Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms) 
  • Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms) 
  • Insurance: Contentious (International Firms) 
  • Intellectual Property (International Firms) 
  • International Trade/WTO (International Firms) 
  • Real Estate: (International Firms) 
  • Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms) 
  • Shipping: Finance (International Firms) 
  • Technology, Media and Telecoms (International Firms)

Mongolia 

  • General Business Law (Expertise Based Abroad)

Myanmar

  • General Business Law: International Firms

Singapore

Project & Infrastructure: International
South Korea

• Dispute Resolution: International Firms

Thailand

• Restructuring/Insolvency

Vietnam

• Banking & Finance
• Corporate/M&A
• International Trade
• Projects, Infrastructure & Energy

Individual Rankings:

Asia-Pacific Region

Aviation: Finance
Richard Stock 

International Trade/WTO
Matthew McConkey

China

Competition/Antitrust (International Firms)
Hannah Ha
John Hickin

Aviation Finance (International Firms)
Stuart Miller
Richard Stock

Banking & Finance: Hong Kong-based (International Firms)
Doos Choi

Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms)
Jason T. Elder
Thomas Kollar

Construction: China-based (International Firms)
Tom Fu

Construction: Hong Kong-based (International Firms)
Geoffrey Chan
Menachem Hasofer

Corporate/M&A: Hong Kong-Based (International Firms)
Martin Robertson

Derivatives & Structured Products (International Firms)
Vincent Sum

Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms)
Nick Hunsworth
Alan Linning
Thomas So

Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms)
Duncan Abate
Hong Tran

Financial Services: Contentious Regulatory (International Firms)
Alan Linning

Insurance: Contentious (International Firms)
TL Lim
Angela Yim
Jenny Yu

Intellectual Property (International Firms)
Gabriela Kennedy
Rosita Li

International Trade/WTO (International Firms)
Matthew McConkey

Real Estate: (International Firms)
FK Au
Peter Ho
Robert Lynn
Ricky Yiu

Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)
Justine Lau
John Marsden
Tom Pugh

Shipping: Finance (International Firms)
Maggie Cheung
Conor Warde

Shipping: Litigation (International Firms)
Bill Amos

TMT: Information Technology (International Firms)
Gabriela Kennedy

TMT: Telecommunications & Broadcasting (International Firms)
Gabriela Kennedy

India

Banking & Finance: International Firms (Expertise Based Abroad)
Kayal Sachi

Indonesia

Dispute Resolution (International Firms) – Indonesia (Expertise Based Abroad)
Yu-Jin Tay

Mongolia

General Business Law (Expertise Based Abroad)
Jason T. Elder

Myanmar

General Business Law: International Firms
Nathan Dodd
Ben Thompson

Singapore

Project & Infrastructure: International
Nathan Dodd
Ben Thompson

Banking & Finance: International
Kayal Sachi

Dispute Resolution: Arbitration
Yu-Jin Tay

Tax
Pieter de Ridder

South Korea

Dispute Resolution: International Firms
Yu-Jin Tay

Thailand

Restructuring/Insolvency
Maythawee Sarathai

Vietnam

Banking & Finance: Capital Markets
Hoang Anh Nguyen

Banking & Finance
David Harrison
Hoang Anh Nguyen

Corporate/M&A
David Harrison

International Trade
Van Hai Nguyen

International Trade (Experts Based Abroad)
Matthew McConkey