The 2016 edition of Chambers USA ranked Mayer Brown in 55 practice categories, including six Band One nationwide rankings:

  • Capital Markets: Securitization, for the ninth consecutive year
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
  • Outsourcing, for the 13th consecutive year
  • Projects: PPP, for the seventh consecutive year
  • Tax: Controversy, for the 11th consecutive year
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), for the 12th consecutive year

In addition, Mayer Brown received top-band rankings in five state categories:

  • Antitrust, Illinois
  • Communications, Illinois
  • Latin American Investment, Texas
  • Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia
  • Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

The new Chambers edition also recognized 143 Mayer Brown lawyers with 165 total rankings in 78 practice categories, including 34 lawyers who achieved a total of 43 Band One or higher rankings:

Senior Statesmen

  • Lee Abrams – Franchising: Mainly Franchisee, Nationwide; and Antitrust, Illinois
  • Andy Frey – Appellate Law, Nationwide
  • John Gearen – Real Estate, Illinois
  • Bob Helman – Corporate/M&A, Illinois
  • Rob Jenkins – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads), Nationwide
  • Marvin Katz – Real Estate, Texas
  • Jason Kravitt – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide
  • Bert Krueger – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation, Illinois
  • Larry Langdon – Tax, California
  • Ed Osterberg – Tax, Texas
  • John Schmidt – Projects: PPP, Nationwide
  • Steve Shapiro – Appellate Law, Nationwide; and Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois
  • Timothy Sherck – Tax, Illinois

Star Individual

  • Andy Marovitz – Antitrust, Illinois
  • Laurence Platt – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

Eminent Practitioner

  • Mark McLaughlin – Antitrust, Illinois

Band One

  • Rob Baptista – Banking & Finance, Illinois
  • Tim Bishop – Environment: Litigation, Illinois
  • Josh Cohn – Capital Markets: Derivatives, Nationwide
  • Vince Connelly – Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois; and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Illinois
  • Rebecca Eisner – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Dennis Friedman – Communications, Illinois
  • Erika Jones – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), Nationwide
  • Philip Lacovara – International Arbitration: Arbitrators, Nationwide
  • Barry Machlin – Projects, Nationwide
  • Marcia Madsen – Government: Government Contracts, Nationwide
  • Dan Masur – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia
  • Brad Peterson – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Paul Roy – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois
  • Larry Urgenson – FCPA, Nationwide
  • Paul Virtue – Immigration, Nationwide; and Immigration, District of Columbia
  • Neil Wasserstrom – Real Estate, Texas
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Nationwide
  • Keith Willner – Real Estate, District of Columbia

Following is a complete list of the 2016 Chambers USA rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Nationwide

  • Antitrust
  • Antitrust: Cartel
  • Appellate Law
  • Capital Markets: Derivatives
  • Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
  • Government: Government Contracts
  • Government: Government Relations
  • Immigration
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • International Trade
  • International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
  • Outsourcing
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Projects: PPP
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Tax: Controversy
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)

District of Columbia

  • Antitrust
  • Immigration
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate
  • Technology & Outsourcing

Illinois

  • Antitrust
  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Communications
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Environment
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Real Estate
  • Tax
  • Technology & Outsourcing

New York

  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Latin American Investment
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
  • Tax

North Carolina

  • Banking & Finance
  • Real Estate: Finance

Texas

  • Banking & Finance
  • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Latin American Investment
  • Real Estate


Individual Rankings:

Nationwide

Antitrust
Andrew Marovitz

Appellate Law
Andrew Frey
Kenneth Geller
Dan Himmelfarb
Andrew Pincus
Charles Rothfeld
Stephen Shapiro
Evan Tager

Banking & Finance
Robert Baptista

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brian Trust

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Edward Best

Capital Markets: Derivatives
Joshua Cohn
Douglas Donahue

Capital Markets: Securitization
Carol Hitselberger
Paul Jorissen
Jason Kravitt
Stuart Litwin
Keith Oberkfell
Angela Ulum
Jon Van Gorp

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Thomas Moore

ERISA Litigation
Nancy Ross

FCPA
Laurence Urgenson

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Scott Anenberg

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Thomas Delaney

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Jerome Roche

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Costas Avrakotos
Melanie Brody
Steven Kaplan
Laurence Platt
Phillip Schulman

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation)
Laurence Platt

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee
Lee Abrams

Government: Government Contracts
David Dowd
Marcia Madsen

Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Marcia Madsen

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

International Arbitration
Michael Lennon

International Arbitration: Arbitrators
Philip Lacovara

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Jamie Beaber
Gary Hnath

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Stephanie Monaco

Litigation: E-Discovery
Michael Lackey

Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Daniel Masur
Brad Peterson
Paul Roy

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Daniel Ring

Projects
Barry Machlin

Projects: PPP
David Narefsky
John Schmidt
Joseph Seliga
Stephanie Wagner

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
David Burton
Robert Goldberg

Real Estate
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax: Controversy
David Abbott
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Joel Williamson

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Peter Denton
Robert Jenkins
Adrian Steel

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Erika Jones
Adam Sloane

California

Banking & Finance
Brian Newhouse

Insurance: Insurer
James Woods

Intellectual Property: Patent
Michael Molano

Litigation: Appellate
Donald Falk

Litigation: General Commercial
Edward Johnson

Tax
Larry Langdon

District of Columbia

Antitrust
Robert Bloch
Richard Favretto
Mark Ryan

Environment
John Hahn

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

Intellectual Property: Litigation
Stephen Baskin
Alan Grimaldi

Real Estate
Frank Henneburg
Keith Willner

Tax
Christine Hooks

Technology & Outsourcing
Daniel Masur
Linda Rhodes

Illinois

Antitrust
Lee Abrams
Andrew Marovitz
Mark McLaughlin
Britt Miller

Banking & Finance
Robert Baptista
Zachary Barnett
Douglas Doetsch
Frederick Fisher
Paul Forrester
James Patti

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Thomas Kiriakos

Communications
Christian Binnig
Tyson Covey
Dennis Friedman
Hans Germann

Corporate/M&A
Scott Davis
Robert Helman
William Kucera
Jodi Simala
Marc Sperber
Paul Theiss
Frederick Thomas

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
John Noell

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional
Paul Forrester

Environment: Litigation
Timothy Bishop
Mark Ter Molen

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
Edward Best
Larry Hamilton

Intellectual Property
James Ferguson

Labor & Employment
Marcia Goodman
Kim Leffert

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Debra Hoffman
Herbert Krueger
Lennine Occhino
Nancy Ross

Litigation: General Commercial
Vincent Connelly
Michele Odorizzi
Stephen Shapiro
Herbert Zarov

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Vincent Connelly
Lori Lightfoot

Real Estate
John Gearen
Ivan Kane
Paul Meyer
Jeffrey Usow

Tax
James Barry
George Craven
Timothy Sherck

Tax: Controversy
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Scott Stewart
Joel Williamson

Technology & Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Brad Peterson
Kevin Rang
Paul Roy

New York

Antitrust
Richard Steuer

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Howard Beltzer
Brian Trust

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
David Alberts
Francis Monaco
Stephen Rooney
Richard Spitzer

Latin American Investment
David Duffee

Litigation: Securities
Joseph De Simone

Tax
Jason Bazar

North Carolina

Banking & Finance
Carol Hitselberger
Keith Oberkfell

Real Estate: Finance
David Saye

Texas

Banking & Finance
Bill Hart
Tristan Propst

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
William Heller

Corporate/M&A
Robert Gray

Intellectual Property
Sharon Israel

Latin American Investment
Pablo Ferrante
Gabriel Salinas
José Valera

Real Estate
Marvin Katz
Ronald Shoss
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax
Edward Osterberg