The 2022 edition of Chambers Asia Pacific and Chambers Greater China Region ranked Mayer Brown in 37 practice categories, including five Band One rankings:

  • Aviation: Finance (International Firms), China, for the 13th consecutive year
  • Construction (International Firms), China, for the fifth consecutive year
  • Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms), China, for the 13th consecutive year
  • Insurance: Contentious (International Firms), China, for the tenth consecutive year
  • Real Estate (International Firms), China, for the 15th consecutive year

The new editions also recognized 35 Mayer Brown lawyers with 50 total rankings, including two lawyers who were designated as "Senior Statespeople" and another eight lawyers who achieved Band One rankings:

Senior Statespeople:

  • Nicholas Hunsworth, Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms), China
  • Robert Lynn, Real Estate (International Firms), China

Band One

  • Duncan Abate, Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms), China
  • FK Au, Real Estate (International Firms), China
  • Maggie Cheung, Shipping: Finance (International Firms), China
  • Menachem Hasofer, Construction (International Firms), China
  • Gabriela Kennedy, Intellectual Property (International Firms), China; TMT: Information Technology (International Firms), China; and TMT: Telecommunications & Broadcasting (International Firms), China
  • John Marsden, Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms), China
  • Richard Stock, Aviation: Finance (International Firms), China
  • Hong Tran, Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms), China

Below is the complete list of the 2022 Chambers Asia Pacific and Greater China Region rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Asia-Pacific Region

  • Arbitration: International
  • Aviation: Finance
  • Banking & Finance
  • Capital Markets: Debt
  • Capital Markets: High-Yield Products
  • Intellectual Property
  • Projects & Infrastructure
  • Shipping: Finance
  • Technology, Media Telecoms (TMT)

China

  • Aviation: Finance (International Firms)
  • Banking & Finance (International Firms)
  • Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms)
  • Capital Markets: High-Yield Products (International Firms)
  • Construction (International Firms)
  • Corporate/M&A (International Firms)
  • Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms)
  • Employment: Hong Kong-based (International Firms)
  • Financial Services (International Firms)
  • Insurance: Contentious (International Firms)
  • Intellectual Property (International Firms)
  • Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms)
  • Real Estate (International Firms)
  • Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)
  • Shipping: Finance (International Firms)
  • Technology, Media, Telecoms (TMT) (International Firms)

Indonesia

  • Corporate & Finance: International Firms

Japan

  • Projects & Energy: International

Mongolia

  • General Business Law

Myanmar

  • General Business Law: International Firms

Singapore

  • Banking & Finance: International
  • Dispute Resolution: Arbitration
  • Projects & Infrastructure: International

South Korea

  • Dispute Resolution: International Firms

Vietnam

  • Banking & Finance
  • Banking & Finance: Capital Markets
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Projects, Infrastructure & Energy

 

Individual Rankings:

Asia-Pacific Region

Aviation: Finance

Richard Stock

 

China

Aviation: Finance (International Firms)

Richard Stock

 

Banking & Finance: Hong Kong-based (International Firms)

Doo-Soon Choi

 

Capital Markets: Debt (International Firms)

Thomas Kollar

 

Capital Markets: Derivatives & Structured Products (International Firms)

Vincent Sum

 

Capital Markets: High-Yield Products (International Firms)

Jason T Elder
Thomas Kollar

 

Competition/Antitrust (International Firms)

Hannah C L Ha

 

Corporate/M&A: Hong Kong-based (International Firms)

Hannah C L Ha

 

Construction (International Firms)

Geoffrey Y M Chan
Tom Fu
Menachem Hasofer
Mei Ling Lew

 

Dispute Resolution: Litigation (International Firms)

Nicholas D Hunsworth
Alan Linning

 

Employment: Hong Kong Law (International Firms)

Duncan A W Abate
Hong Tran

 

Energy & Natural Resources (International Firms)

Joanne Du

 

Financial Services: Contentious Regulatory (International Firms)

Alan Linning

 

Insurance: Contentious (International Firms)

Marina Fung
Tow Lu Lim
Angela S Y Yim

 

Intellectual Property (International Firms)

Amita Haylock
Gabriela Kennedy

 

Projects & Infrastructure (International Firms)

Hallam Chow

 

Real Estate (International Firms)

F K Au
Peter Ho
Robert S Y Lynn
Ricky Yiu

 

Restructuring/Insolvency (International Firms)

John M Marsden

 

Shipping: Finance (International Firms)

Maggie C K Cheung
Conor Warde

 

Shipping: Litigation (International Firms)

Bill Amos

 

TMT: Information Technology (International Firms)

Gabriela Kennedy

 

TMT: Telecommunications & Broadcasting (International Firms)

Gabriela Kennedy

 

India

Dispute Resolution (International Firms)

Yu-Jin Tay (Expertise based abroad in Singapore)

 

Indonesia

Dispute Resolution (International Firms)

Yu-Jin Tay (Expertise based abroad in Singapore)
 

Japan

Construction

Rupert Burrows

 

Projects & Energy: International

Rupert Burrows

 

Marshall Islands

General Business Law

Conor Warde (Expertise based abroad in China)

 

Mongolia

General Business Law

Jason T Elder (Expertise based abroad in China)

 

Myanmar

General Business Law: International Firms

Ben Thompson

 

Singapore

Dispute Resolution: Arbitration

Yu-Jin Tay

 

Energy & Natural Resources: International

Nick Kouvaritakis

 

Projects & Infrastructure: International

Ben Thompson

 

South Korea

Dispute Resolution: International Firms

Yu-Jin Tay (Expertise based abroad in Singapore)

 

Vietnam

Banking & Finance

David Harrison

 

Corporate/M&A

David Harrison