Skip to main content

News

  • AddRemove
  • Build a Report 
Firm News

Chambers USA 2015 ranks 55 Mayer Brown practices and 135 lawyers

19 May 2015

The 2015 edition of Chambers USA ranked Mayer Brown in 55 practice categories, including six Band One nationwide rankings:

  • Appellate Law, for the ninth consecutive year 
  • Capital Markets: Securitization, for the eighth consecutive year 
  • Outsourcing, for the 12th consecutive year 
  • Projects: PPP, for the sixth consecutive year 
  • Tax: Controversy, for the 10th consecutive year 
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), for the 11th consecutive year

In addition, Mayer Brown received top-band rankings in seven state categories:

  • Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Banking & Finance, Illinois 
  • Communications, Illinois 
  • Latin American Investment, Texas
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded, New York 
  • Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia 
  • Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois

The new Chambers edition also recognized 135 Mayer Brown lawyers with 159 total rankings in 79 practice categories, including 32 lawyers who achieved a total of 40 Band One or higher rankings:

Senior Statesmen

  • Lee Abrams – Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Mary Fontaine – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide 
  • Andrew Frey – Appellate Law, Nationwide 
  • John Gearen – Real Estate, Illinois 
  • Robert Helman – Corporate/M&A, Illinois 
  • Robert Jenkins – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads), Nationwide 
  • Marvin Katz – Real Estate, Texas 
  • Jason Kravitt – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide 
  • Herbert Krueger – Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation, Illinois
  • Edward Osterberg – Tax, Texas 
  • Timothy Sherck – Tax, Illinois

Star Individual

  • Andrew Marovitz – Antitrust, Illinois
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

Eminent Practitioner

  • Mark McLaughlin – Antitrust, Illinois

Band One

  • Lee Abrams – Franchising: Mainly Franchisee, Nationwide 
  • Robert Baptista – Banking & Finance, Illinois 
  • Timothy Bishop – Environment: Litigation, Illinois 
  • Joshua Cohn – Capital Markets: Derivatives, Nationwide 
  • Vincent Connelly – Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois; and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Illinois 
  • Rebecca Eisner – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Dennis Friedman – Communications, Illinois 
  • Erika Jones – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), Nationwide 
  • Philip Lacovara – International Arbitration: Arbitrators, Nationwide 
  • Barry Machlin – Projects, Nationwide 
  • Marcia Madsen – Government: Government Contracts, Nationwide 
  • Daniel Masur – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia 
  • Brad Peterson – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Paul Roy – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • John Schmidt – Projects: PPP, Nationwide 
  • Laurence Urgenson – FCPA, Nationwide 
  • Paul Virtue – Immigration, Nationwide; and Immigration, District of Columbia
  • Neil Wasserstrom – Real Estate, Texas 
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Nationwide 
  • Keith Willner – Real Estate, District of Columbia 

Following is a complete list of the 2015 Chambers USA rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Nationwide

  • Antitrust 
  • Antitrust: Cartel 
  • Appellate Law 
  • Capital Markets: Derivatives 
  • Capital Markets: Securitization 
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations) 
  • Government: Government Contracts 
  • Government: Government Relations 
  • Immigration 
  • International Trade 
  • International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) 
  • Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation 
  • Outsourcing 
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts 
  • Projects: PPP 
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy 
  • Real Estate 
  • Tax: Controversy 
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance 
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads) 
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial) 
  • Wealth Management 

District of Columbia

  • Antitrust 
  • Immigration 
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation 
  • Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Real Estate 
  • Technology & Outsourcing 

Illinois

  • Antitrust 
  • Banking & Finance 
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
  • Communications 
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity 
  • Environment 
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Intellectual Property 
  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation 
  • Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 
  • Real Estate 
  • Tax 
  • Technology & Outsourcing 

New York

  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Latin American Investment 
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded 
  • Tax 

North Carolina

  • Banking & Finance 
  • Real Estate: Finance 

Texas

  • Banking & Finance 
  • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity 
  • Corporate/M&A 
  • Latin American Investment 
  • Real Estate

Individual Rankings:

Nationwide

Antitrust
Andrew Marovitz

Appellate Law
Andrew Frey
Kenneth Geller
Andrew Pincus
Charles Rothfeld
Stephen Shapiro
Evan Tager

Banking & Finance
Robert Baptista

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brian Trust

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Edward Best

Capital Markets: Derivatives
Joshua Cohn

Capital Markets: Securitization
Mary Fontaine
Julie Gillespie
Carol Hitselberger
Paul Jorissen
Jason Kravitt
Stuart Litwin
Keith Oberkfell
Angela Ulum
Jon Van Gorp

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
David Bloom

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Thomas Moore

ERISA Litigation
Nancy Ross

FCPA
Laurence Urgenson

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Scott Anenberg
Marc Cohen

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Thomas Delaney

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Jerome Roche

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee
Lee Abrams

Government: Government Contracts
David Dowd
Marcia Madsen

Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Marcia Madsen

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue  

International Arbitration
Michael Lennon

International Arbitration: Arbitrators
Philip Lacovara

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Jamie Beaber
Gary Hnath

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Stephanie Monaco

Litigation: E-Discovery
Michael Lackey

Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Daniel Masur
Brad Peterson
Paul Roy

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Daniel Ring
Herbert Zarov

Projects
Barry Machlin
John Schmidt

Projects: PPP
David Narefsky
John Schmidt
Joseph Seliga

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Robert Goldberg

Real Estate
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax: Controversy
David Abbott
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Larry Langdon
Joel Williamson

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Robert Jenkins
Adrian Steel

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Erika Jones

Wealth Management: Central Region
Donna Morgan

California

Banking & Finance
Brian Newhouse

Intellectual Property: Patent
Michael Molano

Litigation: Appellate
Donald Falk

Litigation: General Commercial
Edward Johnson

Tax
Larry Langdon

District of Columbia

Antitrust
Robert Bloch
Richard Favretto

Environment
John Hahn

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue 

Intellectual Property: Litigation
Stephen Baskin
Alan Grimaldi

Labor & Employment
Robert Davis

Real Estate
Frank Henneburg
Keith Willner

Technology & Outsourcing
Geofrey Master
Daniel Masur
Linda Rhodes

Illinois

Antitrust
Lee Abrams
Andrew Marovitz 
Mark McLaughlin
Britt Miller

Banking & Finance 
Robert Baptista
Zachary Barnett
Douglas Doetsch
Frederick Fisher
Paul Forrester
James Patti

Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
Thomas Kiriakos

Communications 
Christian Binnig
Tyson Covey
Dennis Friedman
Hans Germann
Demetrios Metropoulos
John Muench

Corporate/M&A 
Scott Davis
Robert Helman
William Kucera
Jodi Simala
Marc Sperber
Paul Theiss
Frederick Thomas

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity 
John Noell

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional 
Paul Forrester

Environment: Litigation 
Timothy Bishop
Mark Ter Molen

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
Edward Best
Larry Hamilton

Intellectual Property 
James Ferguson
Joseph Mahoney

Labor & Employment
Marcia Goodman
Kim Leffert

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation 
Debra Hoffman
Herbert Krueger
Lennine Occhino
Nancy Ross

Litigation: General Commercial 
Vincent Connelly
Michele Odorizzi
Stephen Shapiro
Herbert Zarov

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 
Vincent Connelly

Real Estate 
John Gearen
Ivan Kane
Paul Meyer
Jeffrey Usow

Tax 
James Barry
George Craven
Timothy Sherck

Tax: Controversy
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Scott Stewart
Joel Williamson

Technology & Outsourcing 
Rebecca Eisner
Brad Peterson
Kevin Rang
Paul Roy

New York

Antitrust 
Richard Steuer

Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
Howard Beltzer
Brian Trust

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
David Alberts
Stephen Rooney

Latin American Investment 
David Duffee

Litigation: General Commercial 
Steven Wolowitz

Litigation: Securities 
Joseph De Simone

Tax 
Jason Bazar

North Carolina

Banking & Finance 
Carol Hitselberger
Keith Oberkfell 

Real Estate: Finance 
David Saye

Texas

Banking & Finance 
Bill Hart
Tristan Propst

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity 
William Heller

Corporate/M&A 
Robert Gray

Intellectual Property  
Sharon Israel

Latin American Investment
Pablo Ferrante
José Valera

Real Estate 
Marvin Katz
Ronald Shoss
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax 
Edward Osterberg

The Build a Report feature requires the use of cookies to function properly. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. If you do not accept cookies, this function will not work. For more information please see our Privacy Policy

You have no pages selected. Please select pages to email then resubmit.