Skip to main content

News

Firm News

Chambers USA 2018 ranks 53 Mayer Brown practices and 133 lawyers

17 May 2018

The 2018 edition of Chambers USA ranked Mayer Brown in 53 practice categories, including five Band One nationwide rankings.

  • Capital Markets: Securitization, for the 11th consecutive year 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation), for the third consecutive year 
  • Outsourcing, for the 15th consecutive year 
  • Projects: PPP, for the ninth consecutive year 
  • Tax: Controversy, for the 13th consecutive year

In addition, Mayer Brown received top-band rankings in six state categories: 

  • Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Communications, Illinois 
  • Latin American Investment, Texas 
  • Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia 
  • Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite, District of Columbia

The new Chambers edition also recognized 133 Mayer Brown lawyers with 153 total rankings in 72 practice categories, including 36 lawyers who achieved a total of 44 Band One or higher rankings.

Senior Statesmen 

  • Lee Abrams – Franchising: Mainly Franchisee, Nationwide; and Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Andy Frey – Appellate Law, Nationwide 
  • Dennis Friedman – Communications, Illinois 
  • John Gearen – Real Estate, Illinois 
  • Bob Helman – Corporate/M&A, Illinois 
  • Rob Jenkins – Transportation: Rail (for Railroads), Nationwide 
  • Marvin Katz – Real Estate, Texas 
  • Jason Kravitt – Capital Markets: Securitization, Nationwide 
  • Larry Langdon – Tax, California 
  • Ed Osterberg – Tax, Texas 
  • John Schmidt – Projects: PPP, Nationwide 
  • Steve Shapiro – Appellate Law, Nationwide; and Litigation: General Commercial, IllinoisS

Star Individual

  • Andy Marovitz – Antitrust, Illinois 
  • Laurence Platt – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), Nationwide 
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Illinois

Eminent Practitioner 

  • Mark McLaughlin – Antitrust, Illinois

Band One 

  • Christian Binnig – Communications, Illinois 
  • Tim Bishop – Environment: Litigation, Illinois 
  • Vince Connelly – Litigation: General Commercial, Illinois; and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Illinois 
  • Rebecca Eisner – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Erika Jones – Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial), Nationwide 
  • Steven Kaplan – Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance), Nationwide 
  • Thomas Kittle-Kamp – Tax: Controversy, Illinois 
  • Barry Machlin – Projects, Nationwide 
  • Marcia Madsen – Government: Government Contracts, Nationwide 
  • Dan Masur – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, District of Columbia 
  • Brad Peterson – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Andrew Pincus – Appellate Law, Nationwide 
  • Anna Pinedo – Capital Markets: Structured Products, Nationwide 
  • Paul Roy – Outsourcing, Nationwide; and Technology & Outsourcing, Illinois 
  • Joseph Seliga – Projects: PPP, Nationwide 
  • Larry Urgenson – FCPA, Nationwide 
  • Paul Virtue – Immigration, Nationwide; and Immigration, District of Columbia 
  • Neil Wasserstrom – Real Estate, Texas 
  • Joel Williamson – Tax: Controversy, Nationwide 
  • Keith Willner – Real Estate, District of Columbia

Following is a complete list of the 2018 Chambers USA rankings for Mayer Brown.

Practice Category Rankings:

Nationwide

  • Antitrust 
  • Antitrust: Cartel 
  • Appellate Law 
  • Capital Markets: Derivatives 
  • Capital Markets: Securitization 
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations) 
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation) 
  • Government: Government Contracts 
  • Government: Government Relations 
  • Immigration 
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Outsourcing 
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts 
  • Projects: PPP 
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy 
  • Real Estate 
  • Tax: Controversy 
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance 
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads) 
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)

District of Columbia 

  • Antitrust 
  • Immigration 
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation 
  • Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Real Estate 
  • Technology & Outsourcing 
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Illinois 

  • Antitrust 
  • Banking & Finance 
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
  • Communications 
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity 
  • Environment 
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Intellectual Property 
  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation 
  • Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 
  • Real Estate 
  • Tax 
  • Technology & Outsourcing

New York 

  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory 
  • Latin American Investment 
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded 
  • Tax

North Carolina 

  • Banking & Finance 
  • Real Estate: Finance

Texas

  • Banking & Finance 
  • Corporate/M&A 
  • Latin American Investment 
  • Real Estate

Individual Rankings:

Nationwide


Antitrust
Andrew Marovitz

Appellate Law
Andrew Frey
Dan Himmelfarb
Andrew Pincus
Charles Rothfeld
Stephen Shapiro
Evan Tager

Banking & Finance
Scott Zemser

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brian Trust

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Edward Best

Capital Markets: Derivatives
Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory
Curtis Doty

Capital Markets: Securitization
Julie Gillespie
Carol Hitselberger
Paul Jorissen
Jason Kravitt
Stuart Litwin
Jerry Marlatt
Keith Oberkfell
Angela Ulum
Jon Van Gorp

Capital Markets: Structured Products
Anna Pinedo

Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Thomas Moore

ERISA Litigation
Brian Netter
Nancy Ross

FCPA
Laurence Urgenson

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Thomas Delaney

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Jerome Roche

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Melanie Brody
Jonathan Jaffe
Steven Kaplan
Laurence Platt
Phillip Schulman

Franchising: Mainly Franchisee
Lee Abrams

Government: Government Contracts
David Dowd
Marcia Madsen

Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests
Marcia Madsen

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

International Arbitration
Michael Lennon

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Gary Hnath

Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Stephanie Monaco

Litigation: E-Discovery
Michael Lackey

Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Daniel Masur
Brad Peterson
Paul Roy

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Henniger “Hank” Bullock
Daniel Ring

Projects
Barry Machlin

Projects: PPP
David Narefsky
John Schmidt
Joseph Seliga
Stephanie Wagner

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
David Burton
Robert Goldberg

Tax: Controversy
David Abbott
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Joel Williamson

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Robert Jenkins
Adrian Steel

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Erika Jones
Adam Sloane

California

Litigation: Appellate
Donald Falk

Real Estate
M. Scott Cooper

Tax
Larry Langdon

District of Columbia

Antitrust
Robert Bloch
Mark Ryan
William Stallings

Environment
John Hahn

Immigration
Elizabeth Stern
Paul Virtue

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Kelly Kramer
Real Estate
Frank Henneburg
Keith Willner

Technology & Outsourcing
Daniel Masur
Linda Rhodes

Illinois

Antitrust
Lee Abrams
Andrew Marovitz
Mark McLaughlin
Britt Miller

Banking & Finance
Zachary Barnett
Douglas Doetsch
Frederick Fisher
Paul Forrester
Matthew O’Meara
James Patti

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Thomas Kiriakos

Communications
Christian Binnig
Tyson Covey
Dennis Friedman
Hans Germann

Corporate/M&A
Robert Helman
William Kucera
Jodi Simala
Marc Sperber
Paul Theiss
Frederick Thomas

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
John Noell

Energy & Natural Resources: Transactional
Paul Forrester

Environment: Litigation
Timothy Bishop
Mark Ter Molen

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
Edward Best
Larry Hamilton

Intellectual Property
James Ferguson

Labor & Employment
Marcia Goodman
Kim Leffert

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Debra Hoffman
Lennine Occhino
Nancy Ross

Litigation: General Commercial
Vincent Connelly
Michele Odorizzi
Stephen Shapiro

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Vincent Connelly
Lori Lightfoot

Real Estate
Heather Adkerson
John Gearen
Ivan Kane
Paul Meyer
Jeffrey Usow

Tax
James Barry
George Craven

Tax: Controversy
John Hildy
Thomas Kittle-Kamp
Scott Stewart
Joel Williamson

Technology & Outsourcing
Rebecca Eisner
Brad Peterson
Kevin Rang
Paul Roy

New York

Antitrust
Richard Steuer

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brian Trust

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
David Alberts
Francis Monaco
Stephen Rooney
Richard Spitzer

Latin American Investment
David Duffee

Litigation: Securities
Joseph De Simone

Real Estate
Robert Bressman

Tax
Jason Bazar

North Carolina

Banking & Finance
Carol Hitselberger
Keith Oberkfell

Real Estate: Finance
David Saye

Texas

Banking & Finance
Bill Hart
Tristan Propst

Corporate/M&A
Robert Gray

Latin American Investment
Pablo Ferrante
José Valera

Real Estate
Marvin Katz
Ronald Shoss
Neil Wasserstrom

Tax
Edward Osterberg

Tax Litigation
Shawn O’Brien

The Build a Report feature requires the use of cookies to function properly. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. If you do not accept cookies, this function will not work. For more information please see our Privacy Policy

You have no pages selected. Please select pages to email then resubmit.