Skip to main content

  • AddRemove
  • Build a Report 
Legal Update

Amendment to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Takes Effect 1 April 2013

6 February 2013
Mayer Brown JSM Legal Update

The new provisions relating to direct marketing and legal assistance for aggrieved individuals introduced by the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 (the "Amendment Ordinance") will take effect on 1 April 2013.

Under the Amendment Ordinance:

  • A data user who intends to use personal data in direct marketing (or provide the data to others for such use) should comply with specified new requirements.
  • The Privacy Commissioner may provide various forms of legal assistance to an aggrieved person who has a right to claim compensation in relation to his personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") from a data user for damage suffered by him as a result of the data user's contravention of the Ordinance.

Certain other changes introduced by the Amendment Ordinance have been in effect since 1 October 2012.

For more information relating to the implications of the Amendment Ordinance, see our previous legal updates:

Part I:
A Data Privacy Law that Has Teeth and Can Bite

Part II:
A Data User's New Obligations - Data Privacy Law that Has Teeth and Can Bite (Part 2)

Part III:
Privacy Commissioner's Power to Grant Legal Assistance - Data Privacy Law Has Teeth and Can Bite (Part 3)

Part IV:
New Offence for Delinquent Employees - Data Privacy Law Has Teeth and Can Bite (Part 4)

For inquiries related to this Legal Update, please contact Duncan Abate, Hong TranAnita Lam or your usual contacts with our firm.

Authors

  • Duncan A. W. Abate
    T +852 2843 2203

Related People

  • Hong Tran
    Partner
    T +852 2843 4233

The Build a Report feature requires the use of cookies to function properly.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently.  If you do not accept cookies, this function will not work.  For more information please see our Privacy Policy

You have no pages selected. Please select pages to email then resubmit.