Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

  • Build a Report 

Effective 20 December 2012

The Mayer Brown Practices ("we") are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains our information practices with respect to personal information (collectively, the “Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”) collected through our websites, and in response to email and other alerts and invitations (collectively, the “Content”). Your use of our Content, and your provision of PII in connection with those uses, constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this policy, as modified from time to time. In addition, your provision of PII constitutes your affirmative consent that we may contact you by email, fax, and other communications for any of the uses stated below. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies or entities that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

We may ask you to provide PII such as your name and appropriate contact details when you register on our websites or in response to alerts and other publicity or information which we send to you or when you contact us through our websites.

PII Collection, Use and Disclosure

We collect, use and/or disclose your PII for any of the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;
  • to communicate with you about Content for which you have expressed interest or groups you have joined, and other general issues related to the maintenance and operation of the Content;
  • to improve our relations with our clients and prospective clients by enabling us to contact appropriate individuals with relevant information such as newsletters, research and invitations;
  • to communicate with you about Content-related announcements;
  • to contact you otherwise when necessary;
  • for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered;
  • to improve the Content and related services and for statistical and other analysis to help us improve our website and our general marketing and business development activities;
  • to customize the content and/or layout of our websites;
  • to ask for your participation in brief surveys;
  • to be provided to affiliated firms or third parties performing services for us solely for our use and benefit in accordance with this policy;
  • to be provided to our website developer, and similar service providers and their affiliates for the sole purposes of developing, hosting, managing, operating and supporting the Content;
  • your PII may be used alone or in conjunction with information collected from others who use our websites and services to help tailor our websites and services to suit the needs and interests of you and other users;
  • as permitted by law or regulation, and as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities, for the protection of persons or property or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, including to comply with anti- money laundering obligations; and
  • in connection with an acquisition, merger, restructuring, sale or other transaction involving all or any portion of the business associated with the Content.

The Other Information we collect

We automatically collect certain information about visitors to our websites, whether or not you are registered or logged in. We may record, for example, your IP address, the URLs of websites and pages you visit (before, during and after your visit to our websites), your browsing history and information about the hardware and the software that you use.

Our websites may create cookies which are stored on your computer to recognize you on return visits and to collect additional information about you. You may choose to adjust your browser settings or use other means to prevent cookies being stored on your computer, although this may result in reduced functionality of our websites.

Use of cookies by The Mayer Brown Practices

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Under certain circumstances, Mayer Brown or our providers (“we”) may set one or more cookies on your computer which will assist in providing the services that you have requested. We will only set these cookies where you are interacting with our system to perform one or more of the following; authenticate you to our systems, change mailing or contact preferences, register for event, take part in surveys or leverage our binder functionality (Build a Report). No personal information is collected using these cookies. Cookies may be stored for a defined period or automatically deleted following that session. Below is a description of the cookies that may be set on your computer.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
http://www.appellate.net/

As of 18 December 2012 - Note: No cookies are utilized on this website

https://extranet.mayerbrown.com
Extranet session authorization cookie EXTRANETSESSION

This cookie is set on your device after you login which will store a user authentication token. The cookie allows our provider’s server(s) to remember you and keep you logged in by authenticating your device / browser by reference to the token each time you navigate to a different page. This cookie will expire and be removed when you close your browser.

This cookie is essential to your browsing experience of https://extranet.mayerbrown.com. You will be unable to use https://extranet.mayerbrown.com unless this cookie is set.

Unique randomized alpha-numeric value that associates the logged in user with user’s account during their browsing session. 
http://m.mayerbrown.com/

As of 18 December 2012 - Note: No cookies are utilized on this website

http://www.mayerbrown.com/
Build a Report cookie Build_A_Report_MB

Build A Report is functionality on the website to collect pages across the website and assemble an email of the selected content. This cookie is set on your devices after you click ‘Accept’ on the cookie acceptance message after you first attempt to save content to Build A Report.

The cookie allows our provider’s server(s) to remember you and keep content within you Build A Report queue. This cookie will expire after 2 years.

Alpha-numeric string which contains a unique identifier (GUID) of the user’s selected pages saved to Build A Report. The cookie is not modified as content is added/deleted from Build A Report.
http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/
Event session authorization cookie ASPSESSIONID

This cookie is set by our contact preference/event registration provider.  When visiting a page which allows you to register for an event or fill out a form, this cookie is set to allow the provider’s server(s) to remember your session while you are browsing and confirm that it is securely responding to your browser request. Deleted after session is finished.

This cookie is essential to your browsing experience of http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/. You will be unable to use http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/ unless this cookie is set.

Randomly generated alpha-numeric value. 
Event action cookie RSGENPAGEEVENT

This cookie is set by our contact preference/event registration provider.  Allows the provider’s server(s) to remember the name of the action currently displayed to you on screen. Deleted after session is finished.

This cookie is essential to your browsing experience of http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/. You will be unable to use http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/ unless this cookie is set.

Alpha-numeric value of the action currently displayed on screen. (e.g. the identity number of the registration page for a specific seminar). 
Previous event action cookie RSGENPAGEEVENTLAST

This cookie is set by our contact preference/event registration provider. Remembers the last action you viewed. This cookie enables you to browse back to the action you have viewed previously. Deleted after session is finished.

This cookie is essential to your browsing experience of http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/. You will be unable to use http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/ unless this cookie is set.

Alpha-numeric value of the action displayed previously on screen.
Event registration cookie RSPROCESSEVENT

This cookie is set by our contact preference/event registration provider. Remembers the action you are currently viewing such as an event that you are registering for so that it can inform the provider’s server(s) that you have registered for the event when you press “submit”. Deleted after session is finished.

This cookie is essential to your browsing experience of http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/. You will be unable to use http://reaction.mayerbrown.com/ unless this cookie is set.

Alpha-numeric value of the just-processed action.
http://www.securitization.net/
User authentication token #5

SNETCK5

This cookie is set on your device after you login which will store a user authentication token. The cookie allows our servers to present content only available to registered users and specific to your user account. This cookie will expire and be removed when you close your browser

 This cookie is essential to your browsing experience of http://www.securitization.net/. You will be unable to use http://www.securitization.net/ unless this cookie is set.

Alpha-numeric string which contains the value of the user’s profile and a flag indicating if the website visitor is a registered user.
User authentication token #6 SNETCK6

This cookie is set on your device after you login which will store a secondary user authentication token. The cookie allows our servers to ensure only content that is applicable to your account id displayed  by authenticating your device / browser by reference to both authentication tokens in use for this website . This cookie will expire and be removed when you close your browser.

This cookie is essential to your browsing experience of http://www.securitization.net/. You will be unable to use http://www.securitization.net/ unless this cookie is set.

Randomized, mathematically computed numeric value used to validate logged in users registration status.  This cookie is used in conjunction with the SNETCK5 cookie to ensure a secure session once logged in.
http://www.tauilchequer.com.br/
Build a Report cookie

Build_A_Report_TC

Build A Report is functionality on the website to collect pages across the website and assemble an email of the selected content. This cookie is set on your devices after you click ‘Accept’ on the cookie acceptance message after you first attempt to save content to Build A Report.

The cookie allows our provider’s server(s) to remember you and keep content within you Build A Report queue. This cookie will expire after 2 years.

Alpha-numeric string which contains a unique identifier (GUID) of the user’s selected pages saved to Build A Report. The cookie is not modified as content is added/deleted from Build A Report.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregated demographic information with business partners, affiliates and other entities. This aggregate information is not linked or traceable to any PII about any individual user.

Where your PII may be located

Your PII is stored on our servers which are located in the US, UK, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Thailand and China. Client details are recorded on our client management and marketing databases. We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that PII remains confidential and we have reasonable security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of PII. We also require our service providers to use PII on a confidential basis solely to provide the specified services to us, and otherwise to comply with this privacy policy and applicable legislation.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties for their commercial purposes, however, we do provide PII to third parties as described in the PII Collection, Use and Disclosure section above. However, the Mayer Brown Practices share PII between Mayer Brown offices so that information submitted to one office may be accessed stored or processed by another office in another country in which we have offices, including countries outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your PII for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address given at the end of this privacy policy.

Our Content may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

If you are located in the European Union, European data protection legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that legislation. You also have a right of access and correction pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 Laws of Hong Kong). We reserve the right to make a small charge to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you where that is permitted by local law.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes to this policy, provide notice on our homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so you have an opportunity to be aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We may also email users who have opted to receive communications from us notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. You should check this website periodically for changes to this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy shall be effective immediately upon posting. If any change to this privacy policy is unacceptable to you, you should terminate your use of the Content, and contact us regarding removal of your PII.

Your California Privacy Rights

For purposes of a California resident who provides PII to us in the context of a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, the following sentence applies to you. California law permits those individuals to request certain information regarding our disclosure of PII to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us through the information provided below in “Contacting us.”

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Fern C. Bomchill at . Full contact details for all our offices worldwide can be found under the "Contact us" tab on our home page at http://www.mayerbrown.com/ or via the following link http://www.mayerbrown.com/contactus/.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in Europe, the data controller for clients of the:

  • London office is Mayer Brown International LLP, 201 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3AF –
  • German offices is Mayer Brown LLP, Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 35-37, 60327 Frankfurt am Main
  • Paris office is Mayer Brown, Avenue Hoche, 75008, Paris
  • Brussels office is Mayer Brown Europe–Brussels LLP, Avenue des Arts 52, 1000 Brussels

For data protection enquiries relating to Asia, please contact Noeleen M. Farrell at .

For data protection enquiries relating to the United States, please contact Fern C. Bomchill at .

Back to top

The Build a Report feature requires the use of cookies to function properly.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently.  If you do not accept cookies, this function will not work.  For more information please see our Privacy Policy

You have no pages selected. Please select pages to email then resubmit.